Jim Hiller on the concern about the Leafs’ blue line after the road trip: “I thought we hung our defensemen out to dry a little bit as a group of forwards” at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Oct 15, 2026)
Game Review: Maple Leafs’ offense won’t quit, but a second-period + Stolarz mess proves costly in Utah at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Wed Oct 14, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Utah Mammoth – Game #7 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Tue Oct 13, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Colorado Avalanche – Game #6 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Sat Oct 10, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Vegas Golden Knights – Game #5 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Oct 8, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Nashville Predators – Game #4 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Tue Oct 6, 2026)
Maple Leafs News & Rumours: Marchenko, Cowan, Paul, Sissons & Tavares at The Hockey Writers (Tue Oct 6, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Ottawa Senators – Game #3 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Sat Oct 3, 2026)
Maple Leafs’ Colton Sissons happy with performance from third line after scoring first goal with Toronto at The Leafs Nation (Thu Oct 1, 2026)
Game Review: Anthony Stolarz, Easton Cowan & the third line lead the way in Maple Leafs’ first win of 2026-27 at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Oct 1, 2026)
The Maple Leafs have finally solved a massive problem at Editor in Leaf (Thu Oct 1, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. New York Islanders – Game #2 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Wed Sep 30, 2026)
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Montreal Canadiens – Game #1 Projected Lines, Preview & TV Info at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Tue Sep 29, 2026)
Steven Lorentz hits the waiver wire, Nick Paul’s opening-night status unclear as the Maple Leafs begin to sort through roster decisions at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Sep 24, 2026)
Getting to know Colton Sissons at Pension Plan Puppets (Wed Sep 16, 2026)
Maple Leafs Training Camp Battles, Part 1: Top-Six Openings, McKenna’s Linemates, 3C, and Checking-Line Decisions at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Mon Sep 14, 2026)
What does a successful 2026-27 season look like for Colton Sissons? at The Leafs Nation (Thu Sep 3, 2026)
Colton Sissons reflects on ‘special experience’ of joining Maple Leafs at The Leafs Nation (Sat Aug 22, 2026)
Colton Sissons on his motivations to sign in Toronto: “The opportunity to put the Leafs sweater on is probably number one… That is a pretty special experience for any player” at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Fri Aug 21, 2026)
'Tough To Pass Off': Why Colton Sissons Chose The Maple Leafs And The Challenge Of Joining An Overhauled Roster at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Aug 21, 2026)
Colton Sissons on joining the Leafs after falling short in the Cup Final: “Still kind of reeling from it, to be honest… All I care about is trying to win one, and no place better to do that than Toronto” at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Jul 2, 2026)
Maple Leafs’ Colton Sissons looking to bring more grit to Toronto’s lineup next season at The Leafs Nation (Thu Jul 2, 2026)
How Colton Sissons signing can unleash Auston Matthews at Editor in Leaf (Thu Jul 2, 2026)
Instant Reaction: Maple Leafs overpay for speed, penalty killing certainty with Colton Sissons at The Leafs Nation (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Instant Analysis: Maple Leafs add right-shot checking center in Colton Sissons on two-year contract at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Report: Maple Leafs Acquire Colton Sissons On $8.5-Million Contract at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Maple Leafs Sign Centre Colton Sissons at Pension Plan Puppets (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Maple Leafs get tougher down the middle with reported Colton Sissons signing at Editor in Leaf (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Maple Leafs will reportedly sign forward Colton Sissons at The Leafs Nation (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Why Viktor Arvidsson and Colton Sissons should be on Maple Leafs’ free-agent radar at The Leafs Nation (Tue Jun 30, 2026)
Assessing the Golden Knights' upcoming free agents, Part 1: The NHL Forwards at Vegas Hockey Knight (Tue Jun 23, 2026)
Lightning Morning News: Could Colton Sissons fill a role with the Lightning? at Raw Charge (Thu May 28, 2026)
Former Predators Smith, Sissons, Lauzon To Play For Stanley Cup With Golden Knights at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed May 27, 2026)
Unexpected contributors fuel a Golden Knights comeback victory in game 1 against Utah at Vegas Hockey Knight (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Golden Knights Muscle Their Way To 4-2 Victory Over Utah In Game 1 Of Opening Round at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Golden Knights get a three-for-one deal on returning players at Friday's practice at Vegas Hockey Knight (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
2025-26 Season Preview: Golden Knights kick off Eichel-Marner era with Stanley Cup aspirations at Knights on Ice (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
How will Colton Sissons anchor the Golden Knights fourth line in 2025-26? at Vegas Hockey Knight (Thu Aug 7, 2025)
How New Golden Knights Additions Improve Roster & Outlook at Vegas Hockey Now (Tue Jul 8, 2025)
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2008-09 | BCMML | Van. NW Giants | 39 | 30 | 24 | 54 | 44 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | BCHL | Westside | 58 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2010-11 | WHL | Kelowna | 63 | 17 | 24 | 41 | +15 | 46 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 6 | ||||||
| 2011-12 | WHL | Kelowna | 58 | 26 | 15 | 41 | -14 | 62 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -7 | 2 | ||||||
| 2012-13 | WHL | Kelowna | 61 | 28 | 39 | 67 | +43 | 54 | ||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 17 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:37 | ||||||||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Milwaukee | 62 | 25 | 19 | 44 | -3 | 8 | 158 | 1,580.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | |||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Milwaukee | 76 | 25 | 17 | 42 | 27 | 188 | 1,330.0 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Milwaukee | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | -3 | 31 | 81 | 990.0 | ||||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 34 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +5 | 12 | 25 | 16.0 | 9:58 | 10 | -1 | 8 | 6 | 0.0 | 10:34 | |||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 58 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +11 | 12 | 42 | 19.0 | 11:07 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +7 | 16 | 28 | 21.4 | 15:04 |
| 2017-18 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 81 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +2 | 42 | 120 | 7.5 | 16:06 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 8 | 18 | 16.7 | 16:16 |
| 2018-19 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 75 | 15 | 15 | 30 | +20 | 23 | 111 | 13.5 | 16:03 | 6 | -5 | 6 | 7 | 0.0 | 15:56 | |||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 57 | 9 | 6 | 15 | -2 | 20 | 52 | 17.3 | 14:20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 12:54 | |||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 54 | 8 | 7 | 15 | +2 | 18 | 58 | 13.8 | 14:21 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 18:07 | |
| 2021-22 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 79 | 7 | 21 | 28 | +2 | 30 | 87 | 8.0 | 16:10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 6 | 0.0 | 16:07 | ||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 82 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -4 | 20 | 87 | 13.8 | 15:50 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 81 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -6 | 38 | 131 | 11.5 | 16:34 | 6 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 6 | 10 | 10.0 | 16:59 | |
| 2024-25 | NHL | Nashville Predators | 72 | 7 | 14 | 21 | -12 | 22 | 80 | 8.8 | 14:22 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 66 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -11 | 28 | 74 | 8.1 | 12:30 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +4 | 6 | 21 | 9.5 | 13:49 |
| 2026-27 | NHL | Toronto Maple Leafs | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 9 | 11.1 | 14:34 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 763 | 102 | 131 | 233 | +8 | 269 | 889 | 11.5 | 14:36 | 93 | 12 | 21 | 33 | +3 | 52 | 100 | 12.0 | 14:47 | ||
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | -1.33 | -1.49 | 0.20 | 2.23 | -2.10 | -2.06 | - | 1.38 | |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | -1.46 | -1.34 | -0.24 | 1.52 | 0.32 | -1.02 | - | 2.39 | |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | -1.13 | -0.76 | -0.86 | -0.43 | -0.70 | 0.56 | - | -0.56 | |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | -0.43 | -0.49 | -0.20 | -0.09 | 0.60 | 1.24 | - | 0.46 | |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | -0.86 | -1.09 | -0.01 | 2.13 | -0.62 | -1.12 | - | -0.71 | |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | -0.79 | -0.81 | -0.28 | 0.69 | -1.05 | -1.08 | - | -0.19 | |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | -0.84 | 0.26 | -1.25 | -0.90 | 0.07 | -0.66 | -0.68 | 0.64 | |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 82 | -0.25 | -0.08 | -0.41 | 0.41 | -1.11 | 0.92 | -0.59 | -0.52 | |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | -0.72 | -0.38 | -0.73 | -0.92 | 0.64 | -0.26 | -0.49 | 0.11 | |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 72 | -0.85 | -0.64 | -0.64 | -0.72 | -0.57 | 0.30 | -0.09 | -0.54 | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 66 | -1.28 | -1.46 | -0.16 | -0.76 | 0.98 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 1.29 | |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 7 | -1.02 | -0.82 | -0.23 | -0.01 | 1.50 | -0.62 | -0.96 | 0.92 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | -1.97 | -1.95 | -0.22 | -0.06 | -1.10 | 1.32 | 56.0 | |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | -1.18 | -2.03 | -0.51 | -1.71 | -1.98 | -0.15 | 50.0 | |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | -0.38 | -0.09 | 0.98 | 0.01 | -0.68 | 0.98 | 55.3 | |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | 0.12 | -0.87 | 0.74 | -0.30 | -1.39 | 1.31 | 53.1 | |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | -0.47 | -1.91 | 1.26 | -0.76 | -1.73 | 1.13 | 51.3 | |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | -0.47 | -1.93 | 1.31 | -1.06 | -1.68 | 0.37 | 54.0 | |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | 0.16 | -1.55 | 2.05 | -0.42 | -0.67 | 0.29 | 55.7 | |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 82 | -0.09 | -1.25 | 1.80 | -0.68 | -0.41 | -0.61 | 53.5 | |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | -0.22 | -0.12 | 0.89 | -0.81 | -0.64 | -0.58 | 52.6 | |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 72 | -0.47 | -1.70 | 1.10 | -0.75 | -0.95 | 0.14 | 54.8 | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 66 | -1.20 | -1.36 | 0.42 | -1.51 | -1.25 | -0.61 | 56.5 | |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 7 | -0.27 | -3.59 | 0.63 | 0.70 | -0.33 | 1.45 | - |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | 291:04 | 0.82 | 0.21 | 1.03 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 17.39 | 9.94 | 7.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | 574:21 | 0.63 | 0.21 | 0.84 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 15.38 | 10.16 | 5.23 | 1.92 | 5.77 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | 897:29 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 1.07 | 0.56 | -0.09 | 7.61 | 9.09 | -1.48 | 5.08 | 3.39 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | 910:29 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 1.45 | 0.68 | -0.02 | 12.35 | 12.81 | -0.47 | 6.61 | 6.61 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | 629:53 | 0.76 | 0.48 | 1.24 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 17.78 | 10.21 | 7.57 | 1.45 | 4.35 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | 611:23 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 1.28 | 0.54 | 0.15 | 14.00 | 10.97 | 3.03 | 1.41 | 2.82 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | 960:32 | 0.31 | 0.87 | 1.19 | 0.46 | -0.15 | 7.04 | 10.38 | -3.33 | 2.73 | 6.36 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 82 | 969:02 | 0.56 | 0.93 | 1.49 | 0.52 | 0.04 | 12.86 | 11.92 | 0.93 | 5.61 | 3.74 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | 934:39 | 0.45 | 0.83 | 1.28 | 0.62 | -0.17 | 8.86 | 12.27 | -3.41 | 3.33 | 10.00 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 72 | 828:02 | 0.43 | 0.65 | 1.09 | 0.57 | -0.14 | 8.96 | 11.77 | -2.82 | 2.88 | 5.77 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 66 | 678:38 | 0.53 | 0.27 | 0.80 | 0.76 | -0.23 | 8.96 | 12.78 | -3.82 | 3.06 | 11.22 |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 7 | 78:52 | 0.76 | 0.00 | 0.76 | 0.84 | -0.08 | 11.11 | 12.25 | -1.14 | 0.00 | 21.43 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NSH | 34 | 291:04 | 38.75 | 2.68 | 2.17 | 31.13 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 65.00 | 60.61 | -0.18 | -0.52 | 5.73 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 58 | 574:21 | 33.64 | 1.98 | 1.78 | 42.20 | 1.15 | 2.22 | 63.33 | 44.61 | -0.54 | 0.10 | -7.75 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 81 | 897:29 | 41.78 | 2.01 | 2.07 | 39.58 | 2.01 | 2.13 | 50.00 | 49.33 | -0.45 | -0.22 | -2.46 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 75 | 910:29 | 40.33 | 2.31 | 2.19 | 37.56 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 57.38 | 50.17 | -0.48 | -0.39 | -0.84 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 57 | 629:53 | 38.39 | 2.29 | 1.82 | 39.44 | 2.57 | 2.15 | 47.06 | 45.94 | -0.77 | -0.32 | -5.36 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 54 | 611:23 | 35.92 | 2.36 | 1.95 | 39.75 | 2.06 | 2.17 | 53.33 | 47.28 | -0.44 | -0.18 | -3.02 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 79 | 960:32 | 38.85 | 2.00 | 2.17 | 40.73 | 2.06 | 2.34 | 49.23 | 48.08 | -0.34 | -0.09 | -2.66 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 82 | 969:02 | 38.64 | 2.17 | 2.35 | 46.81 | 2.54 | 2.95 | 46.05 | 44.33 | -0.29 | 0.15 | -4.18 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 81 | 934:39 | 41.66 | 2.18 | 2.48 | 42.82 | 2.44 | 2.50 | 47.22 | 49.88 | -0.19 | 0.11 | -2.99 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 72 | 828:02 | 37.10 | 1.74 | 2.11 | 39.85 | 2.90 | 2.21 | 37.50 | 48.81 | -0.40 | -0.24 | -1.85 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 66 | 678:38 | 36.96 | 1.33 | 2.19 | 37.13 | 2.12 | 2.16 | 38.46 | 50.37 | -0.61 | -0.07 | -5.31 |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 7 | 78:52 | 36.52 | 2.28 | 2.34 | 34.24 | 1.52 | 1.85 | 60.00 | 55.89 | -0.05 | -1.13 | 11.29 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% | |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
URL: https://puckalytics.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/colton-sissons-8476925.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in pink. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.